TENTATIVE AGENDA
Joint Minerals, Business and
Economic Development Interim Committee
June 12 and 13, 2007
Strausner Student Center Room 217
125 College Drive
Casper, Wyoming
(May 14, 2007)
This agenda sets forth the order in which the Committee will consider each topic. The times stated are tentative if a topic is concluded early, the Committee will proceed to the next topic. The names stated are tentative if the named person is unable to make the presentation, another person may be substituted.
Tuesday, June 12, 2007
12:30 p.m. Call to Order/Roll Call/Opening Remarks
12:35 p.m. Wyoming Aeronautics Commission
Shelly Reams, Aeronautics Administrator
Funding for airport improvements
Funding for Wyoming Aeronautics Commission Loan Program
Report # 351 Report on funds expended pursuant to W.S. 10-3-601.
2:00 p.m. Wyoming Energy Assets - Background
Coal Gasification and Uranium Assets in Wyoming
Bob Kayser, President and CEO of Energy Expediters, Inc.
2:45 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. Wyoming Residential Mortgages Practices Act
Mike Williams, Deputy Banking Commissioner
Joe Mulberry, Mortgage Supervisor
Marlene Aitchison, Licensing Supervisor
Proposed legislation on amendments necessary to update the Wyoming Residential Mortgages Practices Act
4:30 p.m. Public Comment
5:00 p.m. RECESS FOR THE DAY
Wednesday, June 13, 2007
8:00 a.m. Call to Order/Roll Call/Opening remarks
8:05 a.m. Wyoming Real Estate Commission
Designated real estate agents
Donna Rice, Executive Director of the Wyoming Real Estate Commission
John Gibbs, Wyoming Real Estate Commission and President of Wyoming Association of Realtors
Laurie Urbigkit, Wyoming Association of Realtors
9:00 a.m. Department of Environmental Quality
Coalbed Methane Issues
[Discussion of DEQ memo on Coalbed Methane]
John Corra, Director, Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality
John Wagner, Water Quality Division Administrator
Report #501 Coalbed Methane Water Feasibility Study
Abandoned Mine Land Issues
[Discussion of DEQ memo on AML Funding]
John Corra, Director, Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality
Evan Green, Abandoned Mine Division Administrator
11:30 1:00 pm. Lunch Break
1:00 pm. Office of State Lands and Investments
State water pollution control program update
Abandoned Mine Land Public Facility Funding
Lynne Boomgaarden, Director
2:00 p.m. Wyoming Energy Assets - Background
Oil and Gas Energy
Rick Marvel, Engineering Manager, Oil and Gas Conservation Commission
Coalbed Methane, Mark Doelger, Chairman of the Wyoming Pipeline Authority
2:30 p.m. Reports and Updates - Guidelines
Report #233 Wyoming Business Council Programs Mike Geesey, Director of the Wyoming Department of Audit
Report #589 W.S. 9-2-2003(k)(iii) [Subpoena investigations] Mike Geesey, Director of the Wyoming Department of Audit
Report #591 W.S. 9-12-111(b) [Wyoming Business Council audit] Mike Geesey, Director of the Wyoming Department of Audit
3:00 p.m. General Committee discussion Next steps
Public Comment
ADJOURN Upon Completion of Committee Business
Page 2